WE LOVE OUR COMMUNITY AT CONSULT U™. IT’S EXTREMELY IMPORTANT TO US THAT YOU NOT ONLY HAVE A PLEASANT EXPERIENCE ENGAGING AND TRANSACTING ON CONSULT U™, BUT ALSO THAT YOU FEEL COMFORTABLE AND SAFE WHILE DOING SO.

By using the Consult U™ (“the Platform”) and accepting the Term of Use you also agree to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, you must not use the Platform. The terms “We,” “Us,” “Our,” or “Consult U™” and our affiliates.

1. What information do we collect?

We may collect and process the following information about you:

You are under no obligation to provide the information to Consult U™. However, if you choose to withhold the information or to revoke permission for Consult U™ to receive the information, Consult U™ may be unable to provide certain aspects of its services to you.

By providing Consult U™ with any information relating to a third party (e.g. information of your firms, spouse, children, parents, and/or employees), you represent to Consult U™ that you have obtained the consent of the third party to provide Consult U™ with their information for the respective purposes.

2. Your interactions with others

Consult U™ offers features which allow users to connect and communicate with each other to complete a transaction. Please use common sense and exercise good judgement when sharing information with others.

Consult U™ generally does not monitor or remove the information which you share and such information may remain available on our services after your account has been deactivated, terminated or is otherwise closed. You are responsible for the information you choose to share with other users.

3. How do we store your information? 

Consult U™ uses a third-party hosting provider, therefore your information may be transferred to and stored on servers in various locations both in and outside of Singapore. Consult U™ maintains control of your information. Consult U™ protects your information using technical and administrative security measures to reduce the risks of loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure and alteration.

4. How do we use your Information?

Consult U™ may use the information collected and received from you for the following purposes:

5. Sharing your Information

Consult U™ may share information about you in the following ways:

Consult U™ respects your privacy and Consult U™ will not sell your personal information to any third party. Consult U™ may disclose data and aggregate statistics about users of our services and sales to prospective partners, advertisers, sponsors and other reputable third parties in order to describe our services, deliver targeted advertisements or for other lawful purposes, but these data and statistics will not include information which can be used to identify you. 

6. Transfer of information

By using our services, you authorise us to use your information in Singapore and other countries where Consult U™ operates for the purposes mentioned above. Consult U™ will ensure that your information is transferred in accordance with this Privacy Policy and protected in accordance with applicable laws on personal data protection (including, but not limited to, the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of Singapore). 

7. Tracking technologies

Consult U™ uses tracking technologies on our services. These enable us to understand how you use our services which, in turn, helps us to provide and improve our services. However, the tracking technologies do not access, receive or collect information which can be used to identify you. Below are some examples of the tracking technologies used on our services:

8. Accessing and updating your Information

You can update your information through your account profile settings. If you believe that personal information Consult U™ hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request Consult U™ to amend it.

Additionally, you may request access to any personal information Consult U™ hold about you at any time by contacting us at support@consultu.online. Where Consult U™ hold information that you are entitled to access, Consult U™ will try to provide you with suitable means of accessing it (for example, by mailing or emailing it to you). Consult U™ may charge you a fee to cover our administrative and other reasonable costs in providing the information to you. Consult U™ will not charge for simply making the request and will not charge for making any corrections to your personal information.

There may be instances where Consult U™ cannot grant you access to the personal information Consult U™ hold. For example, Consult U™ may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality. If that happens, Consult U™ will give you written reasons for any refusal.

9. Withdrawal of Consent & Lodging of Complaint

To make a request to withdraw consent previously given, please contact us at support@consultu.online. All requests to have personal data removed from our databases or physical storage facilities will be entertained and performed within our reasonable abilities.

We take any and every complaint against personal data very seriously and endeavour to ensure the address and satisfaction of all complaints that come through. Again, please send your complaints to support@consultu.online.

10. Visiting Our Platform From Outside Singapore

This Privacy Policy is intended to cover collection and use of information on our Platform within Singapore. If you are visiting our Platform from outside Singapore, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored and processed in Singapore where our servers are located and our central database is operated. The data protection and other laws of Singapore and other countries might not be as comprehensive as those in your country. Please be assured that we seek to take reasonable steps to ensure that your privacy is protected. By using our services, you understand that your information may be transferred to our facilities and those third parties with whom we share it as described in this Privacy Policy. 

11. Changes to our Privacy Policy

We will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in our practices and services. If we make any material changes in the way we collect, use, and/or share personal data that may impact you, we will notify you by sending an e-mail to the e-mail address you most recently provided us in your account, profile or registration (unless we do not have such an e-mail address), and/or by prominently posting notice of the changes on our Platform. We recommend that you check our Platform from time to time to inform yourself of any changes in this Privacy Policy or any of our other policies.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 24 April 2018